Programme and Abstracts

Friday 14 and Saturday 15 October 2022 UWA and Online

(all times given in AWST, UTC+8)

TimeSession
Friday
9.00-9.15 am           Arrivals and registration
9.15-9.30 amWelcome from PMRG President Rosemary Atwell
9.30-11.00 amPanel 1: Experiences in the Colonial World
Helen Thomas: The Feakes of Barbados: A 17th Century Colonial Quaker Family.
Kathleen Burke: Wrestling with Disconnection: Memories, Food and Enslavement in the Dutch Indian Ocean Empire.
Alberto Guerrero Velazquez: The Ritual of the Vanquished: Resignification and Resistance in the Cult of the Virgin of Guadalupe in the XVI century in New Spain.
11.00-11.30 amBreak
11.30-1.00 pmPanel 2: Colonialism on the Indian Subcontinent
Somnath Pati: Jal, Jungle, Zameen (Water, Forest, Land): Identities, Conflict, and Assertion against the British-Indian ‘colonial state’ at Seraikela-Kharsawan.
Barnak Das: Geography, Climate, and Colonialism in Bengal.
Saikat Mondal: The House of Gama and their Colonial Entanglement in Portuguese India.
1.00-2.00 pmLunch
2.00-3.30 pmPanel 3: Medieval Europe I
Darius von Güttner Sporzyński: Contesting Central Europe – The Jagiellons and Habsburgs.
Georgina Pitt: Negotiation and Accommodation in Viking East Anglia.
Katerina Kiltzanidou: New Powers, New Donors: The Example of Female Dedicatory Portraits in Churches of the Late Byzantine and Early Post-Byzantine Periods in the Wider Area of Macedonia.
3.30-3.40 pmClose of Day 1
Saturday
9.25-9.30 amWelcome to day two
9.30-10.45 amKeynote
Dr Clare Davidson: Historicism, Real Property, and Environmental Regulation in Australia.
10.45-11.00 amBreak
11.00-12.30 pmPanel 4: Medieval Europe II
Diane Wolfhal: The Muted Voice of the Carthaginians in an Image of the Reconstruction of Carthage.
David Holthouse: The Nubians: A Race Subjugated.
Chris White: Corrupted Churches and the Returning Dead: Contested Spaces and Contested Souls in Tenth-Century Germany.
12.30-1.30 pmLunch
1.30-3.00 pmPanel 5: European Ideas in the Colonial World
Richard Read: The Eighteenth-Century Ideology of Improvement and a Pictorial Representation of Settlement at Augusta, WA, 1830.
James Cassidy: The Printing Press and Aboriginal Voices in the Early Swan River Colony.
Ines Jahudka: (Un)equal Temperament: European Tonal Colonisation.
3.00-3.15 pmBreak
3.15-4.45 pmPanel 6: European Conceptions of the New World
Jane Vaughan: Epic, Empire and Discourses of Colonialism in Milton’s Paradise Lost.
Hana Ferencová: The New World in English Cosmographies.
Lori Redwood: Revisiting Visitants.
4.45-5.00 pmClosing

Download a copy of the Conference Programme and Abstracts 2022 PMRG Conference Full Programme